Ad The Online Casino Play 50+ games of roulette at The Online Casino50+ roulette games Play Now Ad | 18+ | GamCare.org.uk

Free roulette calculator

Roulette Odds Calculator: Payouts, Chances and Winnings

Pick a bet and put in your stake. You’ll see exactly what it pays, how often it wins and what it costs you over time, on European, French and American wheels.

£10 on one number pays £350 profit, so you get £360 back. It wins 2.70% of the time (1 in 37).

Profit if it wins£350
Total back£360
Chance of winning2.70%1 in 37
Payout35:1
House edge2.70%
Average loss per spin£0.27
Fair odds36:1
Numbers covered1 of 37
Standard casino payouts. It does the maths; it can’t predict the next spin.

Switch on JavaScript to change the numbers. The full odds chart is further down this page.

Most asked

Quick Answers: What Does Roulette Pay?

The questions people ask us most, worked out on a European wheel. Tap “Work it out” to load any of them into the calculator.

Red or black

£10 on red

£10 profit£20 back · wins 48.65% of the time

Red or black

£100 on red

£100 profit£200 back · not £200 profit

Green

£10 on green

£350 profit£360 back · wins 2.70% of the time

Green

£100 on green

£3,500 profit£3,600 back · 1 in 37 chance

American

£100 on 00

£3,500 profit£3,600 back · 1 in 38 chance

One number

£5 on a number

£175 profit£180 back · pays 35 to 1

Dozen

£10 on a dozen

£20 profit£30 back · wins 32.43% of the time

Split

£10 on a split

£170 profit£180 back · wins 5.41% of the time

Reading the numbers

What the Calculator Results Mean

Profit

What you win on top of your stake. £10 on one number wins £350 profit.

Total back

Profit plus your stake. That same £10 bet gives you £360 back.

Chance of winning

How many pockets you cover out of 37 (or 38). It isn’t the same thing as the payout.

House edge

What the casino keeps over time, on average. It’s not your chance of losing one spin.

Profit = stake × payout · Total back = profit + stake

Odds chart

Roulette Odds Chart: Payouts and Chances of Winning

European and American wheels pay exactly the same. The American odds are worse because the extra 00 means 38 pockets instead of 37.

BetPaysNumbersEuropean / FrenchAmerican£10 wins you
Straight up (one number)35:112.70% · 1 in 372.63% · 1 in 38£350 profit, £360 back
Split17:125.41% · 2 in 375.26% · 2 in 38£170 profit, £180 back
Street or trio11:138.11% · 3 in 377.89% · 3 in 38£110 profit, £120 back
Corner or first four8:1410.81% · 4 in 3710.53% · 4 in 38£80 profit, £90 back
Six line5:1616.22% · 6 in 3715.79% · 6 in 38£50 profit, £60 back
Dozen or column2:11232.43% · 12 in 3731.58% · 12 in 38£20 profit, £30 back
Red/black, odd/even, high/low1:11848.65% · 18 in 3747.37% · 18 in 38£10 profit, £20 back
Why does one number pay 35:1 and not 36:1?

There are 36 ways to lose and 1 way to win, so fair odds would be 36 to 1. The casino pays 35 to 1. That one-unit gap is the whole 2.70% house edge.

Pick the right wheel

European vs French vs American Roulette Odds

European roulette

37 pockets: 18 red, 18 black, 1 green

House edge2.70%
RTP97.30%

French roulette

Same wheel, half back on even money when zero lands

Even-money edge1.35%
Even-money RTP98.65%

American roulette

38 pockets: 18 red, 18 black, 0 and 00

House edge5.26%
RTP94.74%

Green, 0 and 00

Green Roulette Odds and Payouts: 0 and 00

Zero isn’t a special high-paying bet. It pays 35 to 1, exactly like any other single number, and so does 00 on an American wheel.

Chance of zeroEuropean or French wheel1 in 37 · 2.70%
Chance of either greenAmerican wheel, 0 or 002 in 38 · 5.26%
Bet on 0 or on 00American wheel, one number1 in 38 · 2.63%
£10 on green wins£350 profit · £360 back
£100 on green wins£3,500 profit · £3,600 back
0 and 00 splitAmerican, pays 17 to 12 in 38 · 5.26%
Top line 0-00-1-2-3American, pays 6 to 17.89% edge

Why green matters even if you never bet on it

Red and black cover 18 pockets each. Zero is neither, so a “50/50” bet on red is really 18 in 37 on a European wheel.

An American wheel adds 00 as a second green, which drops red or black to 18 in 38 and roughly doubles the house edge. At a French table with La Partage, you get half your even-money stake back when zero lands.

Over several spins

Roulette Probability Over Several Spins

The Several spins tab answers questions like “what are the chances my number comes in at least once in 20 spins?” It can’t tell you when it will.

23.97%

One number in 10 spins

The chance it comes in at least once. Each individual spin is still 1 in 37.

42.19%

One number in 20 spins

Better than 1 in 3, but missing 19 times doesn’t make the 20th spin any more likely.

3.57%

Red losing 5 in a row

About 1 in 28 from any starting point. Long losing runs happen more than people think.

At least one win in n spins = 1 − (1 − p)ⁿ

The wheel doesn’t remember

Ten blacks in a row don’t make red “due”. On the next European spin, red is still 18 in 37, black is still 18 in 37 and zero is still 1 in 37.

Covering numbers

Covering More Numbers: More Hits, Smaller Wins

Put £1 on each number you pick. More numbers means you hit more often, but every extra chip is another £1 you lose when it misses. A hit always returns £36, so here’s what you actually clear:

1 of 37Hits 2.70% · clears £35 on a hit with £1 chips
6 of 37Hits 16.22% · clears £30 on a hit with £1 chips
12 of 37Hits 32.43% · clears £24 on a hit with £1 chips
18 of 37Hits 48.65% · clears £18 on a hit with £1 chips
24 of 37Hits 64.86% · clears £12 on a hit with £1 chips

The house edge stays at 2.70% however many numbers you cover. Net win on a hit = 36 × chip − total stake.

Best and worst bets

Which Roulette Bet Has the Best Odds?

“Best odds” can mean the bet that wins most often or the one with the lowest house edge. They’re not always the same thing.

French even money with La PartageWins 48.65%1.35% edgeThe lowest edge you’ll find on a standard wheel, if the table offers it.
European even moneyWins 48.65%2.70% edgeThe best chance of winning a single spin on a normal table.
European dozen or columnWins 32.43%2.70% edgePays 2 to 1 with exactly the same edge.
European straight upWins 2.70%2.70% edgeThe biggest standard payout, but the rarest win.
American even moneyWins 47.37%5.26% edgeRoughly double the edge of a European table.
American top line (0-00-1-2-3)Wins 13.16%7.89% edgeThe worst bet on any standard table. Skip it.

Keep going

Roulette Tools and Guides

Good to know

Roulette Odds FAQs

How much do you win on red or black?

Red and black pay 1 to 1. A £10 winner gives you £10 profit and £20 back in total, and £100 on red wins you £100 profit, £200 back. You’ll win 18 times in 37 on a European wheel, or 48.65%.

How much does £100 on green pay?

Green is a single-number bet, so it pays 35 to 1. £100 on zero wins £3,500 profit and you get £3,600 back. The same goes for 00 on an American wheel.

What are the odds of green in roulette?

On a European or French wheel there’s one green zero, so it comes in 1 time in 37 (2.70%). An American wheel has 0 and 00, so either green lands 2 times in 38 (5.26%), and each one on its own is 1 in 38.

What does 35 to 1 mean?

You win £35 for every £1 you bet, and you get your stake back as well. So £10 on a single number returns £360 when it wins: £350 winnings plus your £10.

Is red or black a 50/50 bet?

No. Zero is neither red nor black, so on a European wheel red or black wins 18 times in 37 (48.65%). On an American wheel it’s 18 in 38 (47.37%).

Which roulette bet has the best odds?

Red, black, odd, even, high and low win most often. The lowest house edge is on those same even-money bets at a French table with La Partage: 1.35% instead of the usual 2.70%.

Does covering more numbers improve my odds?

You’ll hit more often, but you’re betting more each spin and winning less when you hit. The house edge stays at 2.70% however many numbers you cover. Try it on the Cover numbers tab.

Can the calculator predict the next number?

No. Every spin is independent, so ten blacks in a row don’t make red “due”. The calculator shows the maths and what each bet costs you over time.

Do live and online roulette have the same odds?

Yes, if the wheel and payouts are the same. A European table has a 2.70% edge whether it’s live or software. Some multiplier games, like Lightning Roulette, pay less on a normal win, so check the rules.

Scroll to Top